CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Alex Thornburg
Estonian Imports, LLC.
3533 Winslow Green Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28210

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Estonia.

Dear Mr. Thornburg:

In your letter, received on October 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, which you describe as a scarf, is a shawl constructed of 100% wool knitted lace fabric. The shawl has scalloped edges, no means of closure and measures approximately 54 ½ inches in length and approximately 18 ½ inches in width. The item is intended to drape over the shoulders and upper portion of the arms and does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for the shawl will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair." The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division